Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy demonstrates how ROK Payment Solutions handle the personal information you provide to us and what we learn about you from your visit to our website.

By using this website and registering with us, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you have any queries regarding this policy or complaints about our use of your information please contact us at complaint@rokpaymentsolutions.com and we will do our best to deal with your complaint or query as soon as possible.

By using this site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy then please do not use this site.

Data Protection Act
We are conscious of our responsibilities as a “data controller” under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and we shall endeavour to ensure that the personal information we obtain and use will always be held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that Act and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations.

Information which we obtain about you
We may from time to time ask visitors who register with us to receive customer newsletters and other marketing information (“Users”) to supply us with personal information. The types of information collected on these pages are: name, email address, home address and business details including your products/services and projected financials.

We do not gather any more information about Users without their knowledge and active participation and permission than as is set out in this Policy.

What we do with your information
If you have opted in to receiving marketing messages from us at the time of your registration with us, we may use your personal information you supply to us to keep you informed of any activities undertaken by us which we believe may be of interest to you and this may include sending you email and postal marketing. If you do not wish to receive our marketing messages please notify us by email at the address at the top of this Policy.

At the time of collecting your data and each time we send you marketing information, we will provide an opportunity for you to unsubscribe from receiving this information from us.

In certain circumstances, we may be required to share your information with associated organisations other than our group companies in order to fulfil your order or to process a payment request or other financial transaction. If you would like details of these organisations please contact us at info@rokpaymentsolutions.com.

Security of Personal Information
We recognise the need to ensure that personal information gathered via this website remains secure. Our website has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the personal information under our control. You acknowledge that although we exercise adequate care and security there remains a risk that information transmitted over the Internet and stored by computer may be intercepted or accessed by an unauthorised third party.

Legal Disclosure
In some cases we may be required to disclose your personal information to comply with legal requirements and requests from government agencies.

Cookies
Like most websites, our website uses cookies to capture certain information about the site’s users. A “cookie” is a file that is sent to your computer by a website and automatically saved on your computer by your web browser (e.g. “Internet Explorer”). Each time you request a page from the website, your web browser sends this cookie back to the website server so we can recognise and track which parts of our website you visit when you are using our website.

When you …

visit our website we set Google Analytics cookies to measure the number of visitors, to see how visitors navigate the site and to see which resources they access. This helps us to develop new content and to improve the way the website works. This is statistical information and does not identify any individual;
use the Twitter, Linked In and Add This tools, those sites set a variety of cookies.
If you wish, you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so you have the chance to accept it and you can also set your browser to refuse to receive or send all cookies. The website www.allaboutcookies.org (run by the Interactive Marketing Bureau) contains step-by-step guidance on how cookies can be switched off by users. Please be aware that if you do not accept cookies our website may not function correctly.

By continuing to use our website without disabling cookies you are consenting to our use of cookies as described in this policy.

To prevent the Google Analytics cookies being set, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

IP addresses
Our website logs your IP address and other information about your computer for administrative and security reasons and to collate statistical (non-personal) information about the use of our website and report that information to our advertisers.

Changes and Information
In accordance with your rights under the Act, you may request the amendment of the personal information held. Should you wish to have your information updated or corrected please contact support@rokpaymentsolutions.com.

Links
Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties. We do not control the privacy practices of these other websites. You should therefore make sure when you leave our website that you have read that website’s privacy policy.

Updates to Privacy Policy
We may update this Policy at any time without notice – the revised policy will be posted to this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Your continued use of this website, following the posting of changes to these terms, will mean you accept these changes.

Access Rights
You have a right to access the personal data we hold about you. If you wish to obtain a copy of this information, update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please contact us on support@rokpaymentsolutions.com enclosing your postal details.